Benalla Rural City - Information Privacy Policy
Skip Links
Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council
Contact Us  News  Calendar  Subscribe  
Benalla Rural Council
Benalla Rural Council
Benalla Rural City
Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council
Benalla Rural Council
Home
Accessible Menu
Benalla Rural Council
 Home>Council Information>Council Plans and Policies>Information Privacy Policy  
Information Privacy Policy  Printer Friendly

Policy Objective

Benalla Rural City Council believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Acts). In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles contained in these Acts.

Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion held. For example, Council holds personal information concerning ratepayers (eg names and addresses) in order to carry out functions (eg planning, valuation and property services). It may also request personal information in order to provide community services (eg childcare and aged care services). In some instances, personal information may be contained on a public register (register of building permits, food premises and animal registration details).

Health Information

Health information means the information or an opinion about the physical, mental, psychological health of an individual, disability of an individual, or a health service provided or to be provided, to an individual.

Sensitive Information

Council may also collect and hold sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record. Council will always seek consent before collecting sensitive information.

Collection

Council will only collect personal information that is necessary for specific functions and activities. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. Council will advise individuals, where possible, of the purposes for which their personal information is being collected, and to those third parties to whom the information may be disclosed. Council will only collect sensitive information where consent has been permitted under the Acts. If Council collects personal information about an individual from a third party, Council will take reasonable steps to make the individual aware of the matter.

Use and Disclosure

Council will not use or disclose information about an individual other than for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless one of the following applies: • It is for a related purpose that the individual would reasonably expect; • Where Council have the consent of the individual to do so; • If, as defined in the Health Records Act 2001, the individual is incapable of giving consent; • As required or permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act or any other legislation.

Data Quality

Council will keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Council will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. Council will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Openness

Council will have clearly expressed policies on the way it manages personal information. Access and Correction

Individuals have a right to request access to their personal or health information held by Council and can request the correction of inaccurate information. The process for an individual requesting access to their personal and health information is managed through the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Unique Identifiers

Council will not assign, adopt, use, disclose or require unique identifiers from individuals except for the course of conducting normal business or if allowed or required by law.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, Council will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with it.

Transborder Data Flows

Council will only transfer personal or health information outside of Victoria in accordance with the provisions outlined in the Acts.

Transfer or Closure of Health Service

Health information relating to a discontinued Council Health Service will be managed in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001. Council’s Health Services will provide health information to other health providers in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001.

External Contractors

While personal information is usually handled by Council staff, Council may outsource some of its functions to third parties. This may require the contractor to collect, use or disclose certain personal information. It is Council’s intention to require and ensure contractors comply with the Acts in all respects.

Emergencies

In an emergency situation public safety will override the privacy requirements of the Acts, even where emergency response was not the primary purpose for the collection of the information. Privacy law does not stand in the way of responding to legitimate emergencies. During and after an emergency, data sharing between organisations and emergency services is permitted. Data quality and security will be maintained and arrangements will be made for the return or destruction of this shared personal information.

Complaints

Complaints concerning the handling of personal information will be handled by Councils Privacy Officer. Complaints will be processed in accordance with Council’s customer service standards. If the complainant is not satisfied with Council’s response the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection may be contacted for resolution.
 


Links
External Web Links
 Privacy Victoria
 Office of Health Services Commissioner
Benalla Rural Council
  Benalla Rural Council
Comments:

Apologies: No replies to feedback.

Was this information useful?


Benalla Rural Council
Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council Benalla Rural Council
Benalla Rural City 
This is the official web site of Benalla Rural City,  ©2017.
PO Box 227,  Customer Service Centre, 1 Bridge Street East,  Benalla, Vic   3672
Tel: 03 5760 2600   Fax: 03 5762 5537 
Disclaimer & Copyright | Privacy StatementAbout this Site | council@benalla.vic.gov.au
Larger text | Remove Images | Save Settings

Developed by AusSoft Solutions